Thursday, December 27, 2012

Unwilling subjects...

Here is the look I got when I got out the zoom lens on my camera for the first time......Miss Maggie decided to try and stare me down..when that didn't work, she left this crate and went in the one with closed in sides so I couldn't see her...AT ALL....this little dog has a definite "I ain't afraid to take you on" personality......

 Now, Bo is a different story all together...he is more of a laid back lover boy......he just casually raised up and looked at me and then went back to sleep..he likes to pose for me....he also likes to be featured on my blog...LOL

Such a sweet boy Jake......but the hardest one to get a picture of..he likes to move around and scoot up next to me...way too close to focus the camera....this is the best I can do for now.....

and Miss Personality Tula......but still hard to get her to be still long enough for a good picture....


I am hoping there are better settings that I can learn for moving animals...we'll see...

and Mama Bonnie...she is just kinda bored with the whole thing...but at least she WILL sit still...sometimes..

 brothers




Taking pet pictures is an art in and of itself..one that I have not mastered...but I am determined to get some excellent pictures of these most excellent dogs.......

I hope you enjoyed seeing our Aussies...they are really special dogs to us......

2 comments:

  1. Great, great shots....so good.
    that Bo is a heartbreaker and Tula by the tree: you captured their personalities to the tee!!

    When I try to photograph Trixie she gives me a sad look like "is this gonna hurt" ha

    ReplyDelete
  2. Tula by the tree is excellent. I cannot get a pic of Shelley to save my life. I point that Rebel at him and you would think it was a weapon. You have a continuous shooting option. That helps.

    ReplyDelete